Special investigatory service’s Statement
March 1 events, 2008 Yerevan Center Photo by www.azatutyun.am
“The Special Investigatory of Service of RA is continuing its criminal investigation of the case on the crimes committed during the March 1st-2nd 2008 period during the mass public disorder in Yerevan. In this regard, the Special Investigatory Service, expecting public support, additionally requests all those who can provide information on crimes committed on March 1st-2nd 2008 during the mass disorders occurred in Yerevan, especially regarding the circumstances of the deaths of the ten deceased persons, to please apply to the Investigation group of the Special Investigatory Service on 010 511 612 or attend the Special Investigatory Service at 5 Vazgen Sargsyan Street in Yerevan. If necessary, the Special Investigatory Service guarantees the confidentiality, including the implementation of protection measures for a person who has provided information, according to the provision of the Criminal Procedure Code of RA.” http://www.investigatory.am/am/News/item/105/