• on working days between 11:00 - 18:00. find-us-on-facebook-logo
Written by Gayane Khachatryan on . Posted in Blog
The right to die is the ethical or institutional entitlement of the individual to commit suicide or to undergo voluntary euthanasia. Possession of this right is often understood to mean that a person with a terminal illness should be allowed to commit suicide or assisted suicide or to decline life-prolonging treatment, where a disease would otherwise prolong their suffering to an identical result. The right to die is sometimes associated with the idea that your body and your life are your own, to dispose of as you see fit. However, a legitimate state interest in preventing irrational suicides is sometimes argued.
Right to Live
For centuries, human community has asked itself about:
What do the human rights represent?
What is the most essential element of human rights?
What is the extent to measure the valuableness of life?
All these questions refer to one:
Is the ideology and concept of human rights with all its elements still valuable where there is no right to life?
Direct Democracy or Representative Government
Direct democracy is a way for average people to take care of public issues, through the elected representatives. In direct democracy, major decisions on public policy are made directly by the mass of adult citizens. Most citizens participate personally or have legal right to participate in the authoritative decision making. In other words, in a democratic system, the political society consists of adult majority.
“Democracy is Not the Best Way to Run the Government, But We Haven’t Created Anything Better Yet”
As one of the big achievements of humanity, democracy is a system of governance that is supposed to allow extensive representation and inclusiveness of as many people and views as possible to feed into the functioning of a fair and just society. Democratic principles run in line with the ideals of universal freedoms such as human rights and liberties.
Human Rights and Democracy as Universal Values
Under this topic I want to talk not only about the weight of democracy in the world but also about the components and essential elements without which democracy wouldn’t cost a thing. It is impossible to avoid talking about human rights and civil society when touching valuableness of democracy in world class. There is a huge interrelation between them.