The term xenophobia comes from Greek word "xeÂnos", which refers to foreign, and foÂbos, which refers to fear. The suffix `phobia' is a physiological term. It refers to having an extreme fear or hatred to something. The difference between fear and phobia is that, while fear corresponds with a real danger, phobia corresponds with imagined danger, which leads to inadequate attitude towards reality.
Right to Life vs. Right to Death
Written by Hripsime on . Posted in English Categories
Right to life and right to death had been a topic for discussion for a long time, within the borders of which a lot of attention was paid by authors to the holiness and not-holiness of life. The development of this topic went contra right to death, because people were mostly concentrated more on giving worth to the concept of life than on the right to choice. This essay is mostly dedicated to looking at the right to death from the perspective of the right to choice.  Religious approaches of sanity of life threaten people with the concept of inhumanity to end up life intentionally. However the right to freedom of choice which refers not to suffer from “useless existence” is not less important. Some appreciate the value of existence, while others consider life valuable depended on opportunities and choices.
Is a Right Without Remedy a Right at All?
Written by Nina on . Posted in Blog
The necessity of existence of remedies and compensation for victims of gross violations of International Humanitarian Law proves the fact that it has never been limited only by regulating relationship between countries. Nevertheless, isn’t there a big difference between recognizing these rights and having the right to claim them?